Kurnell - Caltex site

Testing is underway at Caltex’s Kurnell site, as part of the state-wide PFAS investigation program being led by the NSW EPA. Preliminary sampling undertaken by Caltex at the site, shows the presence of PFAS both on and offsite. Residents are connected to town water, which is safe to use in the home, but further testing will help us to determine any exposure pathways.

The EPA will continue to work collaboratively with Caltex to ensure an appropriate, scientific and risk-based approach is adopted throughout the investigation, and that the community receives information in a timely manner.

The NSW Government PFAS Taskforce released dietary advice regarding the consumption of aquatic biota in Botany Bay/Georges River in December 2017.

For more information see

Tags:

Page last updated