Maintaining records at a scheduled waste facility

Scheduled waste disposal facilities (i.e. EPA-licensed landfills) are required to keep records of all waste that is received at a facility. This includes

  • the receipt and placement of waste
  • the use of waste on-site for operational purposes
  • the stockpiling of waste destined for recycling, processing or transport off-site
  • the transport of waste from the site
  • waste received at an EPA-licensed landfill that is exempt from the levy

Why is it important to keep records?

EPA-licensed landfills are required under the Protection of the Environment Operations (Waste) Regulation 2014 (the Waste Regulation) to maintain general records. These records are necessary to verify claims for deductions and exemptions and ensure the integrity of the waste levy system.

Format of records

Waste Levy Guideline 2 sets out how a facility must record, keep and provide to the EPA (where relevant) information required to be recorded under Part 3 of the Waste Regulation.

Refer to Waste Levy Guideline 2 – Records in the Waste Levy Guidelines (PDF 509KB).

Production of records on request

These records must be produced if requested by an EPA authorised officer.

Failure to keep records

All records are subject to periodic audit by the EPA. If records have not been maintained as required by the Waste Regulation, or claims are found to be false, deductions or exemptions already granted to the EPA-licensed landfill operator may need to be repaid and this may result in fines or prosecution action.

Where inadequate records have been kept by an EPA-licensed landfill, the EPA may estimate the tonnage of waste received by that landfill in accordance with clause 13 of the Waste Regulation. This estimate will be used to determine that landfill’s levy liability.

For how long should records be retained?

Records are required to be kept for at least six years.

Tags:

Page last updated