Healthy Environment, Healthy Community, Healthy Business

Environment Protection Authority

Environmental Issues

Waste and recycling

Household Chemical CleanOut events

Household Chemical CleanOut events are held at various locations throughout NSW on specified dates throughout the year. Locations and dates are subject to change, so please check with your local council before you leave home.

Event dates and locations

Check the dates and times before you leave home. Items are not accepted outside advertised times. Illegal dumping could cause harm to people and the environment and may result in a hefty fine.

Find out what you can take to a Household Chemical CleanOut event.

Sydney, Hunter and Illawara

CleanOut collections held in the Sydney (including Hawkesbury City local government area), Hunter and Illawarra regions are open to all New South Wales residents, unless expressly stated.

Sydney Metropolitan

Additional events will be posted as they become available.

AreaDateTimeLocation
North Sat 11, Sun 12 June 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Ku-ring-gai Shire Council
St Ives Showground
Mona Vale Road, St Ives
Ku-ring-Gai Council residents only
North Sat 25, Sun 26 June 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Northern Beaches Council
Mona Vale Beach car park
Surfview Road, Mona Vale
Macarthur Sat 9, Sun 10 July 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Campbelltown City Council
Campbelltown City Council Waste Depot
59 Junction Road, Leumeah
City Sat 16 July 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by City of Sydney
Sydney Park Works Depot
Barwon Park Road, St Peters
South West Sat 6 August 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by City of Canterbury-Bankstown Council
Bankstown City Paceway
Eldridge Road, Condell Park
South West Sun 7 August 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Liverpool City Council
Liverpool City Council Operations Centre
99 Rose Street, Liverpool
Inner West Sat 13 August 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Inner West Council
Council Works Depot
Enter via Bolton Street, St Peters
Inner West Council residents only.
Proof of residence required.
West Sun 14 August 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Cumberland Council
Auburn Baseball Club car park
Euston Road, Auburn
West Sun 21 August 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Fairfield City Council
Fairfield Showground
Smithfield Road, Prairiewood
West Saturday 27 August 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Cumberland Council
Cumberland Council Works Depot
Enter via Foray Street, Guildford West
North West Sunday 28 August 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Hawkesbury City Council
Hawkesbury Showground
Racecourse Road, Clarendon
North Sat 3, Sun 4 September 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Northern Beaches Council
Warringah Aquatic Centre car park
Aquatic Drive, Frenchs Forest
North West Sun 11, Mon 12 September 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by The Hills Shire Council
Cropley House
Entry via 84 Watkins Road, Baulkham Hills
South Sat 17, Sun 18, Mon 19 September 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Sutherland Shire Council
Bellingara Netball Centre car park
Bellingara Road, Miranda
East Sat 24 September 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Randwick City Council
Heffron Park car park
Fitzgerald Avenue, Matraville
West Sun 25 September 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Blacktown City Council
Blacktown City Council Works Depot
Station Street, Rooty Hill
North Sat 22, Sun 23 October 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Willoughby City Council
Bicentennial Reserve car park
Small Street, Willoughby
Inner West Sat 5 November 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by City of Canada Bay
Cintra Park car park
Crane Street, Canada Bay
Inner West Sat 12 November 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Inner West Council
Council Works Depot
Enter via Bolton Street, St Peters
South Sat 19, Sun 20 November 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Georges River Council
Council Works Depot
Depot Road, Mortdale

Illawarra

Additional events will be posted as they become available.

Town/CouncilDateTimeLocation
Wollondilly Sat 2 April 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Wollondilly Shire Council
Wollondilly Council Chambers car park
Colden Street, Picton
Wingecarribee Sat 16 April 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Wingecarribee Shire Council
Wingecarribee Works Depot
Berrima Road (enter via Parkes Road), Moss Vale
Wollongong Sun 8 May 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Wollongong City Council
Fred Finch Park Sporting Complex car park
Off Bedford Street, Berkeley
Shoalhaven Sat 18 June 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Shoalhaven Council Administration
Shoalhaven Council Administration Centre car park
Deering Street, Ulladulla
Shoalhaven Sun 19 June 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Shoalhaven Council Administration
Shoalhaven Council Administration Centre car park
Bridge Road, Nowra
Shellharbour Sun 17 July 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Shellharbour City Council
Albion Park Rail 'Albion Oval car park'
Corner of Tongarra Road and Ash Avenue, Albion Park Rail
Wollongong Sun 6 November 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Wollongong City Council
Fred Finch Park Sporting Complex car park
Off Bedford Street, Berkeley
Shoalhaven Sat 26 November 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Shoalhaven City Council
Shoalhaven City Council Administration
Centre car park
Deering Street, Ulladulla
Shoalhaven Sun 27 November 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Shoalhaven City Council
Shoalhaven City Council Administration
Centre car park
Bridge Road, Nowra

Hunter

Additional events will be posted as they become available.

Town/CouncilDateTimeLocation
Newcastle Sat 2 April 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by City of Newcastle
TAFE Student car park
266 Maitland Road (opposite Henry Street), Tighes Hill
Muswellbrook Sat 9 April 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Muswellbrook Shire Council
Indoor Sports Centre
Rutherford Road, Muswellbrook
Cessnock Sat 16 April 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Cessnock City Council
Cessnock Council Depot
Old Maitland Road, Cessnock
Singleton Sat 14 May 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Singleton Council
Singleton Waste Management and Recycling Facility
Dyrring Road, Singleton
Lake Macquarie Sat 21 May 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by City of Lake Macquarie
Glendale TAFE car park
Frederick Street, Glendale
Maitland Sat 4 June 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Maitland City Council
Transpacific Industries Depot
11 Kyle Street, Rutherford
Wyong Sat 20, Sun 21 August 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Central Coast Council
Charmhaven Council Depot
137 Chelmsford Road (Enter via
Depot Road), Charmhaven
Gosford Sat 17, Sun 18 September 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Central Coast Council
Gosford Showground car park
Showground Road, Gosford
Lake Macquarie Sat 8 October 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Lake Macquarie City Council
Glendale TAFE car park
Frederick Street, Glendale
Newcastle Sat 19 November 2016 9am–3:30pm

Hosted by Newcastle City Council
TAFE Student car park
266 Maitland Road (Opposite
Henry Street), Tighes Hill

Upper Hunter Sat 26 November 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Upper Hunter Shire Council
Wilson Memorial Park
Mayne Street, Murrurundi
Maitland Sat 3 December 2016 9am–3:30pm Hosted by Maitland City Council
Cleanaway Depot
11 Kyle Street, Rutherford

Regional New South Wales

Household chemical collections held in regional New South Wales are operated by local councils and are available to residents from any council area within the region, unless specified. Contact the host council to find out if restrictions apply.

Central West NSW

Includes: Bathurst Regional, Bland Shire, Blayney Shire, Bogan, Bourke, Brewarrina, Broken Hill, Cabonne Shire, Central Darling, Cobar, Coonamble, Cowra Shire, Dubbo, Forbes Shire, Gilgandra, Lachlan Shire, City of Lithgow, Mid-Western Regional, Narromine, Oberon, Orange City, Parkes Shire, Walgett, Warren, Warrumbungle, Weddin Shire and Wellington Councils.

Attendance at these collections may be restricted to residents of the local government area - please check with host councils.

Town/CouncilDateTimeLocation
Blayney Sat 15 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Blayney Shire Council
Blayney Waste Depot
4165 Mid Western Highway, Blayney
Oberon Sat 15 October 2016 1pm–4pm Hosted by Oberon Council
Oberon Waste Depot
Lowes Mount Road, Oberon
Canowindra Sun 16 October 2016 10am–1pm Hosted by Cabonne Shire Council
Canowindra Waste Management Facility
Nangar (Eugowra) Road, Canowindra
Broken Hill Sun 16 October 2016 1pm–4pm Hosted by Broken Hill Shire Council
Broken Hill Waste Depot
Wills Street, Broken Hill
Cowra Mon 17 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Cowra Shire Council
Cowra Waste Depot
Glen Logan Road, Cowra
Grenfell Tues 18 October 2016 10am–1pm Hosted by Weddin Shire Council
Grenfell Waste Depot
Gooloogong Road, Grenfell
Walgett Weds 19 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Walgett Shire Council
Walgett Landfill
Landfill Road off Arthur Street, Walgett
Coonamble Thurs 20 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Coonamble Shire Council
Council Works Depot
Back Gular Road, Coonamble
Condobolin Thurs 20 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Lachlan Shire Council
Condobolin Waste Facility
Maitland Street, Condobolin
Gilgandra Fri 21 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Gilgandra Shire Council
Gilgandra Waste Facility
Collison Drive, Gilgandra
Dubbo Sat 22 October 2016 8am–4pm Hosted by Dubbo Regional Council
Dubbo Showground
Wingewarra Street, Dubbo
Narromine Sun 23 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Narromine Shire Council
Narromine Waste Depot
Gainsborough Road, Narromine
Coonabarabran Sun 23 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Warrumbungle Shire Council
Coonabarabran Landfill
Baradine Road, Connabarabran
Parkes Mon 24 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Parkes Shire Council
Parkes Shire Works Depot
Thornbury Street, Parkes
Wellington Mon 24 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Dubbo Regional Council
Wellington Transfer Station
83 Nanima Village Road, Wellington
Bathurst Tues 25 October 2016 8am–4pm Hosted by Bathurst Regional Council
Cooke Hockey Complex
Sydney Road, Bathurst
Forbes Weds 26 October 2016 9am–12 noon Hosted by Forbes Shire Council
Forbes Council Works Depot
Bandon Street, Forbes
Mudgee Sat 29 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Mid-Western Regional Council
Mudgee Waste Facility
129 Hill End Road, Mudgee
Orange Sat 29 October 2016 8am–4pm Hosted by Orange City Council
Orange Resource Recovery Centre
261 Ophir Road, Orange
Lithgow Sun 30 October 2016 8am–4pm Hosted by Lithgow City Council
Lithgow Council Works Depot
Off Geordie Street, Lithgow

For information on how to dispose of hazardous household chemicals in this region, contact NetWaste.

Mid-North Coast NSW

Dates to be advised.

Includes: Bellingen Shire, Coffs Harbour City, Gloucester Shire, Great Lakes, Greater Taree City, Kempsey Shire, Nambucca Shire and Port Macquarie Hastings Councils.

Attendance at these collections may be restricted to residents of the local government area–please check with host councils.

For information on how to dispose of hazardous household chemicals in this region, contact Midwaste.

Northern Inland NSW

Dates to be advised.

Includes: Armidale Dumaresq, Glen Innes/Severn, Gunnedah, Guyra, Gwydir, Inverell, Liverpool Plains, Moree Plains, Narrabri, Tamworth Regional, Tenterfield, Uralla and Walcha Councils.

Attendance at these collections may be restricted to residents of the local government area–please check with host councils.

For information on how to dispose of hazardous household chemicals in this region, contact Northern Inland Regional Waste (NIRW).

North East NSW

Includes: Ballina Shire, Byron Shire, Kyogle, Lismore City, Richmond Valley and Tweed Shire Councils.

Attendance at these collections may be restricted to residents of the local government area - please check with host councils.

Town/CouncilDateTimeLocation
Myocum Sat 24 September 2016 9am–3pm Hosted by Byron Shire Council
Byron Resource Recovery Centre
115 Manse Road, Myocum
Ballina Sun 25 September 2016 9am–3pm

Hosted by Ballina Shire Council
Ballina Waste Management Facility
167 Southern Cross Drive, Ballina

For information on how to dispose of hazardous household chemicals in this region, contact North East Waste.

South East NSW

Includes: Bega Valley Shire, Bombala, Boorowa, Cooma-Monaro Shire, Eurobodalla Shire, Goulburn Mulwaree, Harden Shire, Palerang, Queanbeyan City, Snowy River Shire, Upper Lachlan Shire, Yass Valley and Young Shire Councils.

Attendance at these collections may be restricted to residents of the local government area–please check with host councils.

Town/CouncilDateTimeLocation
Pambula Sat 30 July 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Bega Valley Shire Council
Merimbula Street Car Park
Merimbula Street, Pambula
Bega Sun 31 July 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Bega Valley Shire Council
Bega Saleyards
Kerrisons Lane, Bega
Harden Fri 19 August 2016 1pm–4pm Hosted by Hilltops Council
Harden Transfer Station
Araluen Road, Harden
Boorowa Fri 19 August 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Hilltops Council
Boorowa Showground
Ballyryan Road, Boorowa
Young Sat 20 August 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Hilltops Council
Waste Management Facility
Victoria Street, Young
Queanbeyan Sat 8 October 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
Collett Street Car Park (Cnr of Collett St & Morisett St)
Collett Street, Queanbeyan
Jindabyne Sat 8 October 2016 10am–12:30pm Hosted by Snowy-Monaro Regional Council
Jindabyne Landfill
Kosciuszko Road, Jindabyne
Berridale Sat 8 October 2016 1:30pm–4pm Hosted by Snowy-Monaro Regional Council
Berridale Transfer Station
Bobundra Road, Berridale
Yass Sun 9 October 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Yass Valley Shire Council
Yass Transfer Station
Faulder Avenue, Yass
Cooma Sun 9 October 2016 11am–3pm Hosted by Snowy-Monaro Regional Council
Cooma Landfill
8448 Monaro Highway, Cooma
Bermagui Sat 15 October 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Bega Valley Shire Council
Dickson Oval Car Park
Lamont Street, Bermagui
Moruya Sat 15 October 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Eurobodalla Shire Council
Gundary Park Oval Car Park
Campbell Street, Moruya
Batemans Bay Sun 16 October 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Eurobodalla Shire Council
Hanging Rock Car Park
Beach Road, Batemans Bay
Narooma Sun 16 October 2016 8am–2:30pm Hosted by Eurobodalla Shire Council
Library Car Park
Field Street, Narooma
Goulburn Sat 29 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Goulburn-Mulwaree Council
Council Depot
Hetherington Street, Goulburn
Bungendore Sat 29 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
Bungendore Resource Recovery Facility
210 Tarago Road, Bungendore
Marulan Sat 29 October 2016 1pm–4pm Hosted by Goulburn-Mulwaree Council
Marulan Waste Management Centre
Wilson Street, Marulan
Braidwood Sat 29 October 2016 1pm–4pm Hosted by Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
Braidwood Saleyards
Gillamatong Lane, Braidwood
Crookwell Sun 30 October 2016 8am–11am Hosted by Upper Lachlan Shire Council
Todkill Park Car Park
Goulburn Street, Crookwell

For information on how to dispose of hazardous household chemicals in this region, contact South East Resource Recovery Group (SERRG).

Riverina East NSW

Dates to be advised.

Includes: Bland Shire, Coolamon Shire, Cootamundra Shire, Greater Hume Shire, Gundagai Shire, Junee Shire, Lockhart Shire, Tumbarumba Shire, Temora Shire, Tumut Shire, Urana Shire, Wagga Wagga City Councils. 

For information on how to dispose of hazardous household chemicals in this region, contact Riverina East Regional Organisation of Councils (REROC).

Riverina and Murray NSW

Dates to be advised.

Includes: Albury City, Balranald Shire, Berrigan Shire, Carrathool, Conargo Shire, Coolamon, Cootamundra, Corowa Shire, Deniliquin, Greater Hume Shire, Griffith, Gundagai, Hay, Jerilderie Shire, Junee, Leeton, Lockhart, Murray Shire, Murrumbidgee, Narrandera, Temora, Tumbarumba Shire, Tumut Shire, Urana Shire, The Council of the Shire of Wakool, Wagga Wagga and Wentworth Shire Councils.

Attendance at these collections may be restricted to residents of the local government area - please check with host councils.

For information on how to dispose of hazardous household chemicals in this region, contact Riverina and Murray Regional Organisation of Councils (RAMROC).

Additional dates

CleanOut dates are updated in late June and late December each year. Additional dates and locations for 2016 will be posted as they become available.

Was this page helpful?

Thank you for your feedback.

Would you like to tell us more?

Share this

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter More...
Page last updated: 16 September 2016